November Outstanding Achievements

Congratulations to the following students who have had outstanding achievements rewarded in November:

Gabi Hislop making the 14th grade Northern (Auckland north) Age Group girls Football Tournament Team.

Tara Jackson and Emily West representing New Zealand in the Aotearoa Maori Women’s football team to play in Australia next year in the Clash of Cultures Tour.

The following students are finalist at the FNDC Sports Awards November 24th:

Holly Mather – Netball

Alex Edwards – Spearfishing

Stacey Ferguson – Officiating Netball

Belinda Edwards – Coach of ear girls sevens rugby

KKHS 1st XI girls football team, Helena Sanderson and Jack Honey and KKHS U15 girls sevens rugby team – Junior team of the year

Junior Sportsperson of the year finalists: Tara Jackson (Football), Emily West (Football), Olivia Sherman (Athletics), Mia Anderson (Rugby), Archie White (Swimming), Emilia Finer (Swimming), Jake Pye (Yachting), Maeve White (Yachting).

Russell McCabe – Service to Sport

 

 

 

Advertisements
Posted in Uncategorized

Kerikeri High School Senior Prize Giving November 2018

Congratulations to the following recipients of sporting awards at the recent senior prize giving:

Athletics – Awarded to Kerikeri High School Athletics Day Champions

Year 11: Manaia Webb & Adam Bennett/Cody Pickery

Year 12: Leah Dawson & Jared Thomson

Year 13: Jeyde Sadler 7 Jacob Greenbaum

Fisher Cup for senior boy: Jared Thomson

R.S.A. Cup for senior girl: Leah Dawson

Badminton

Logan Gaualofa & Elena Polovnikoff

Basketball

Dunwandrin Cup MVP Leilani Erwin & Nick Morris

Cricket

D.J. Cottle Trophy MVP Max Hart/Luke Halligan

Cross Country – Awarded to Kerikeri High School Cross Country Champion

Year 11: Eva Fulton & Adam Bennett

Year 12: Kate Moyle & Jared Thomson

Year 13: Maya Rodenburg-Broido & Alexander Hull

Senior Boys & Girls winners: Eva Fulton & Alexander Hull

Football

MVP: Tara Jackson/Holly Inwood & Reece Noorwalla

Hockey

MVP: Morgan Forrester & Luke Halligan

Netball

McN Cup MVP: Bryna McCondach

Service to School: Stacey Ferguson

Rugby

MVP: Dylan Haynes/Quinton Cotton & Mia Anderson

Sailing

Godbert Cup for Contribution to Sailing: Chris Geerkens

Bilkey Trophy for Sailor of the Year: Maeve White

Swimming – awarded to Kerikeri High School Swimming Champions

Year 11: Emily Lyall & Cody Pickery

Year 12: Giorgia Davies & Archie White

Year 13: Bryna McCondach & Ben Gaualofa

Graveson Cup for senior overall: Giorgia Davies & Archie White

Dianne Reed Cup for Open Medley: Archie White

Tennis

Senior Girls: Elena Polovnikoff

Bone Cup for Senior Boys: Kaleb Stevens

Volleyball

MVP: Armanya Potatau & Richard Muunu

Overall sporting excellence awards

Student Coach of the year: Lauryn Jarman

Student Referee/Umpire of the year: Stacey Ferguson

Lawrie Kendall memorial Cup: Mia Anderson/Alex Edwards

Simon Boss Memorial Award: Archie White

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted in Uncategorized

Year 9 & 10 Northland Secondary Schools Touch Competition 26th October

61 students (seven teams) travelled to Kaikohe for the year 9 & 10 touch day. For most of our students it was a fun day out with friends playing non-competitive games. Our year 10 mixed A team took things a little bit more seriously and went on the win the mixed grade competition over Northland College.

Posted in Uncategorized

ASB Sports Awards Thursday 25th October

Congratulations to the following Kerikeri High School students who were code winners at the ASB Northland Sports Awards:

Alex Edwards: Spear fishing

Mia Anderson: Rugby

Stacey Ferguson: Official Netball

Maeve White: Yachting

 

Posted in Uncategorized

Croquet Champions

After recently competing at the NZSS Croquet Championships held in Paraparaumu, Sophie Fox and Nathan Gibson were selected to be in the NZ  U21 development squad for the second year running. The pair went off to Matamata for the training camp and then attended the NZ U21 GC Pairs Tournament over the weekend of 20/21st October where they placed 6th out of a field of 18. A remarkable achievement for them both.

 

 

 

 

Posted in Uncategorized

Outstanding Sporting Achievements

Congratulations to the following year 12 students at Kerikeri High School

Quinton Cotton has just been selected to attend the Blues U17 development camp in Dec and January. Unfortunately for Quinton he will miss the first camp as he will be representing the school at the Cook Islands sevens rugby tournament being in Rarotonga.

 

Mia Anderson has been selected into the NZ Rugby Ignite 7’s programme which is the search for future sevens superstars. 48 females (2 Northlanders) were selected to attend a three day camp in November where they will be tested for their skills, athleticism, speed, agility and strength. Six will then be selected to train with the All Blacks and Black Ferns Sevens team in 2019.

 

 

 

Posted in Uncategorized

UNISS Netball – Tournament Week

KKHS v KaitaiaDuring the first week of September the Kerikeri High School UNISS (Upper North Island Secondary School Sports) netball team attended tournament week in Tauranga.  This year was our first year in A Grade, so it was a very daunting task coming up against the very top of the table Auckland teams in the first two days, with the first game against MAGS (runner up in the elite Auckland competition and overall 2nd place at UNISS).  While KKHS lost the game, it was a great introduction to that level of netball and certainly lifted the intensity of our girls netball for the remainder of the week.   The fantastic results throughout tournament week ensured that the KKHS UNISS team will remain in A Grade for 2019, they placed 27th out of 32 teams in A Grade.  Sincere thanks must go to Mrs Hayley Webb – Coach, Mrs Susan Manning – Manager, Ms Chelsee Peita – Physiotherapist, Stacey Ferguson Umpire.  Thanks also to Mrs Brenda Winikerei and Ms Jo Hona for their continued support of our UNISS girls.

The Kerikeri High School UNISS team: Bryna McCondach (Captain), Holly Mather, Lanaya Morgan, Madaya Butler, Armanya Potatau, Leah Dawson, Leilani Erwin, Olivia Bell, Manaia Webb, Nicole Manning, Eva Fulton,  Aaliyah Brownlee.

Posted in Uncategorized